| HS Code | 576805 |
| Density | 1.05 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 20 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 45 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 20% |
| Flexural Strength | 70 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2200 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 20 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 85 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 95 °C |
| Rockwell Hardness | 105 |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4-0.7% |
| Flammability Rating | HB |
As an accredited Anhui Newmate New Material ABS NMABS-402 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Anhui Newmate New Material ABS NMABS-402 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof woven bags, palletized and labeled for industrial shipment. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loading of Anhui Newmate New Material ABS NMABS-402, securely palletized and braced for safe ocean shipment. |
| Shipping | Anhui Newmate New Material ABS NMABS-402 is a non-hazardous ABS resin product, not regulated for transport. Ship in sealed moisture-proof bags within dry, ventilated containers; protect from heat, direct sunlight, and moisture. No special dangerous-goods documentation or UN number required. |
| Storage | Store Anhui Newmate New Material ABS NMABS-402 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep original packaging sealed and prevent moisture ingress. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers and incompatible chemicals. Maintain stable stacking, avoid physical damage, and control static where dust may form. Follow local regulations and the manufacturer’s safety data sheet. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is 12 months from production date when stored in original, unopened packaging under cool, dry conditions away from sunlight. |
Application scoping for Anhui Newmate New Material grade NMABS-402 requires separation between commercially verifiable ABS conversion methods and speculative markets. Because the producer’s public data sheet for NMABS-402 does not disclose a complete melt flow rate, tensile modulus, or Charpy notched impact value under a named test plaque preparation method, the processing windows below are compiled from ABS resin families classified under ISO 19062-1:2019 and from screw/barrel technical bulletins covering amorphous styrene-acrylonitrile-butadiene copolymers. No proprietary lot-specific values are invented. The following six downstream scenarios are limited to established ABS conversion sectors where equipment operations on injection molding machines, single-screw extruders, and sheet lines are reproducible with standard instrumentation.
On chromic acid lines, the etch bath composition, not melt viscosity alone, determines whether an ABS grade such as NMABS-402 yields adequate palladium nucleation. The surface butadiene domains must be removed at a controlled depth of 0.5–2.0 µm by immersion in a solution containing 350–420 g/L chromic acid and 180–220 g/L sulfuric acid at 65–70 °C for 5–15 min. If etch temperature drifts above 72 °C, the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix is undercut around the butadiene domains, producing micro-roughening that cannot be leveled by copper deposition. Production-scale plating lines report that this fault appears as a white bloom at the gate area because the injection gate retains highest residual stress and etches faster than the surrounding surface. Therefore, sprue and gate areas are masked or redesigned for uniform melt entrance. Compliance for automotive exterior plated trim is anchored to ASTM B533-85 or ISO 2819:2017 peel-adhesion testing, depending on OEM drawing; interior plated parts are also screened under VDA 275 for formaldehyde emission where decorative polyurethane backing is present. Addition ratio at the injection stage is 100 phr NMABS-402 with unplated runner regrind limited to 15–20 wt%; plated reject cannot be re-pelletized because electroless nickel residues abrade check rings and barrel bore. The molding process uses a two-stage injection screw with L/D 20:1 and non-return valve clearance checked every 500 cycles. Barrel temperatures are profiled from 210 °C at feed to 245 °C at nozzle, mold temperature is held at 60–80 °C, and holding pressure is set between 40–60 MPa to suppress sink marks without introducing high shear. After molding, parts are stress-relieved at 70–80 °C for 2 h in forced-air ovens before etch; this step reduces etch-induced microcracking along weld lines. Terminal finished product types include automotive wheel covers, radiator grille frames, door handle trim, and exterior pillar appliqués.
Moisture uptake above 0.1 wt% is the primary cause of splay and aesthetic rejection when NMABS-402 is used in domestic appliance housings. Drying in a desiccant hopper at 80 ± 5 °C for 2–4 h with a dew point of −30 °C or lower is required before pellets reach the screw. In high-output lines of 300–500 t clamp force, the resin is processed at melt temperatures of 220–250 °C, but no more than 260 °C because residual butadiene degradation produces brownish streaking. Injection pressure typically falls between 70–120 MPa, with holding pressure at 35–55 MPa and cushion maintained at 3–6 mm to ensure consistent part weight. The formulation addition ratio is 96–99 wt% NMABS-402 plus 1–4 wt% color masterbatch; regrind from production sprues is introduced at 10–25 wt% after same-lot blending, but mixed-lot regrind is rejected due to melt-flow drift. This is a deep-dive zone because high-speed appliance molding reveals a cliff-edge at the short-shot boundary: when melt temperature drops below 215 °C and injection velocity is set above 120 mm/s, the frozen skin at the gate blocks flow and triggers shear heating that causes localized discoloration in white grades. Production lines therefore use closed-loop melt pressure transducers near the screw tip and servo-driven dosing strokes between 40–70 % barrel capacity. Compliance for finished appliance housings is governed by IEC 60335-1:2020 for safety, ISO 11469:2016 for polymer identification marking, and UL 94 HB for horizontal burning performance. Terminal finished product types include vacuum cleaner canisters, power tool housings, washing machine control panel frames, and small kitchen appliance bases where the external surface must resist household cleaning agents without stress cracking.
Comparative processing-window data for NMABS-402 across selected conversion routes are given in Table 1. The values are derived from ISO 19062-1 ABS family processing ranges and are not lot-specific. Confirmation against manufacturer’s batch certificate is required before tool trial.
| Conversion route | Melt/die temperature | Tooling/line condition | Pressure or hold | Equipment boundary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Injection molding of appliance housings | 220–250 °C | Mold 30–60 °C | Injection 70–120 MPa; hold 35–55 MPa | Shot 50–70%; cushion 3–6 mm |
| Plating-grade automotive trim | 230–255 °C | Mold 60–80 °C; anneal 70–80 °C | Hold 40–60 MPa | L/D 20:1; regrind 15–20 wt% |
| Filament extrusion | 215–235 °C | Water bath 40–60 °C | Die pressure 5–12 MPa | L/D 24:1–30:1; screen 80/120/80 |
| Sheet extrusion | 210–240 °C | Roll stack 70–105 °C | Head pressure ≤25 MPa | L/D 30:1; regrind 15–30 wt% |
Filament line throughput for NMABS-402 is governed by shear heating at the screw tip rather than nominal melt-index reading alone. A single-screw extruder with L/D 24:1–30:1, compression ratio 2.5:1–3.0:1, and breaker plate screen pack of 80/120/80 mesh is used to achieve melt homogeneity without over-shearing the polybutadiene phase. Barrel zones are set from 185 °C near the feed throat to 225 °C at the metering zone; die temperature is held at 215–235 °C. A melt pump after the screen pack stabilizes die pressure to 5–12 MPa, allowing ovality control below ±0.03 mm on a 1.75 mm filament when a dual-axis laser gauge feeds back to haul-off speed. Water bath temperature is maintained at 40–60 °C; colder water creates a high-freeze-skin diameter that later suffers from internal voids after spooling, while warmer water causes sag and exceeds the 0.08 mm roundness tolerance. The formulation addition ratio is 100 phr NMABS-402 with 0.1–0.5 phr processing aid where melt fracture is observed at the die lip; pigment masterbatch is limited to 1–3 wt%. Post-industrial regrind is excluded or held below 5 wt% because shifts in melt-bank volume disturb laser diameter feedback. Compliance for FFF feedstock is anchored to ISO 17296-2:2015 for additive manufacturing material classification, while diameter verification is performed with a dual-axis laser gauge calibrated under ISO 13385-1:2019. Dimensional acceptance for 1.75 ± 0.05 mm or 2.85 ± 0.10 mm is specified by the downstream printing equipment OEM. Terminal finished product types include FFF filaments for short-run assembly jigs, protective covers, prototypes, and formed tooling fixtures.
At sheet extrusion thicknesses between 1.5 mm and 5.0 mm, roll-stack temperature profiling controls both gloss and later thermoforming uniformity. NMABS-402 sheet is processed on a L/D 30:1 single-screw extruder with barrel temperatures from 185 °C feed to 230 °C metering, head pressure kept below 25 MPa to avoid die-lip degradation. The horizontal roll stack is held at 80–105 °C for the bottom roll and 70–90 °C for the cooling rolls; excessive cooling below 65 °C freezes orientation and produces edge curl in subsequent pressure forming. Addition ratio is 100 phr NMABS-402 plus 0.2–0.6 phr antioxidant/stabilizer masterbatch and 0.5–2.0 wt% color concentrate depending on opacity. Regrind from edge trim is reintroduced at 15–30 wt% but must pass a 100 µm screen and be predried with virgin pellets. Compliance for sheet used in transport and consumer goods is anchored to EU RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH SVHC screening under EC 1907/2006; fire-safety performance is limited to UL 94 HB unless a flame-retardant cap layer is co-extruded. Downstream production involves heating the cut sheet to 150–180 °C surface temperature using twin quartz heaters, then pressure forming at 0.4–0.8 MPa into aluminum tools; local draw ratios above 2.0:1 require plug assistance to avoid thinning below 0.8 mm. Terminal finished product types include hard-shell luggage fronts, equipment cases, transport trays, and thermoformed service panel blanks.
When the enclosure is assigned to IEC 62368-1:2023 for low-voltage information technology equipment, the decisive technical boundary is whether the end-product can accept a UL 94 HB resin or requires a V-0 material at the minimum thickness. NMABS-402 is evaluated only for enclosures where HB is permitted and the creepage/clearance path does not rely on the plastic as a primary insulation barrier. Field audit experience on monitor rear shells and router bottoms shows that the most frequent failure is not ignition but warpage after 4 h at 70 °C in no-load thermal conditioning. To control this, mold temperature is raised to 45–65 °C, and holding pressure is set to 45–65 MPa until the gate seal time, determined by injection pressure drop, not by a fixed timer. The formulation addition ratio is 97–99 wt% NMABS-402 plus 1–3 wt% antistatic or color masterbatch; regrind from closure housings is limited to 20 wt% after passing a 0.8 mm screen. Compliance for the molded housing includes IEC 62368-1:2023, ball pressure testing under IEC 60695-10-2:2014, and comparative tracking index evaluation under IEC 60112:2020 where circuit-board standoffs are close to primary traces. Production uses a closed-loop injection molding machine with L/D 20:1 screw, barrel profile 210–240 °C, and injection speed limited to 30–70 mm/s to avoid jetting around bosses and connector apertures. For UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, NMABS-402 should not be substituted unless the batch certificate confirms a flame-retardant additive package; otherwise molded parts can fail afterflame requirements. Terminal finished product types include router housings, monitor rear enclosures, power adapter shells, and POS terminal brackets.
Compliance matrix for the selected scenarios is shown in Table 2. Where grade-specific certification is absent, the material must be revalidated on the production lot before issuing a declaration of conformity.
| Scenario | Standard/regulation | Test or scope | Material boundary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electroplated automotive trim | ASTM B533-85 / ISO 2819:2017 / VDA 275 | Peel adhesion, thermal cycle, emission | No plated regrind |
| Appliance housings | IEC 60335-1:2020 / UL 94 HB / ISO 11469:2016 | Safety, horizontal burn, marking | Not for direct mains insulation |
| FFF filament | ISO 17296-2:2015 | Additive feedstock classification | Diameter 1.75 ± 0.05 mm / 2.85 ± 0.10 mm |
| Thermoformed sheet | EU RoHS 2011/65/EU / REACH SVHC | Hazardous substance restriction | UL 94 HB only unless cap layer |
| ITE enclosures | IEC 62368-1:2023 / IEC 60112:2020 | Safety, comparative tracking index | HB only; not V-0 unless COA confirms FR |
| DWV pipe/fittings | ASTM D2661-21 / ASTM D3311-22 / ASTM D2837-22 | DWV dimensions, hydrostatic design | Hydrostatic data for NMABS-402 limited |
Pipe-grade validation for NMABS-402 requires hydrostatic design stress data under ASTM D2837-22 or ISO 15493:2003, not simply a single-point melt flow rate. Published data for this specific grade in DWV hydrostatic testing is limited; qualification is conditional until the production lot passes the 1,000 h regression at 23 °C and does not exhibit brittle-mode failure below the fitted lower confidence limit. The extrusion line configuration for trial uses a single-screw extruder with L/D 24:1–30:1 and barrier screw, barrel temperatures from 180 °C at the feed zone to 220 °C at the head, and die temperature 195–220 °C. Vacuum calibration sleeves at −30 kPa to −50 kPa are required to maintain outside diameter within ±0.2 % for pipes from 32 mm to 110 mm. Melt head pressure is kept below 20 MPa; above this limit, melt fracture appears on the inner bore of thick-walled fittings. The formulation addition ratio is 100 phr NMABS-402 plus 0.2–0.6 phr process stabilizer and 0.5–1.0 wt% colorant; same-lot regrind from cut pipe is added at 20–40 wt% after being dried to 0.05 wt% moisture or lower. Compliance for the finished pipe and injection molded fittings is anchored to ASTM D2661-21 for ABS DWV pipe and ASTM D3311-22 for DWV fittings; material classification should be verified under ASTM D3965-21 cell classification. Terminal finished product types are chlorinated-PVC-free drain/waste/vent pipes from 32 mm to 110 mm, injection molded elbows, reducers, tees, and P-traps for non-pressure drainage systems.
Competitive Anhui Newmate New Material ABS NMABS-402 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Anhui Newmate New Material ABS NMABS-402 is an unfilled acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection moulding grade classified under ISO 2580-1:2019 as an ABS moulding material. The product is supplied in pellet form for injection moulding processes requiring medium melt flow, controlled dimensional stability, and a tensile-flexural response suited to structural enclosures and thin-wall components. Because the manufacturer’s public lot-specific datasheet for NMABS-402 is limited in some categories, the values cited here are representative class-level data for unfilled ABS moulding grades; certification values should be confirmed against the supplier’s certificate of analysis. The grade’s data-block designation follows the ISO ABS designation system: melt volume-flow rate is typically 18–22 cm³/10 min at 220 °C under 10 kg load according to ISO 1133-1:2022. Density is 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ by ISO 1183-1:2019 at 23 °C. Tensile yield stress, measured on ISO 3167 Type 1A moulded specimens according to ISO 527-2:2012, is 43–47 MPa, and flexural modulus according to ISO 178:2019 is 2300–2500 MPa. Charpy notched impact strength at 23 °C according to ISO 179-1:2010 is 17–21 kJ/m². Vicat softening temperature is 96–100 °C by ISO 306:2022 method B50, and heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa is 89–93 °C by ISO 75-2:2013 method A. These representative values place NMABS-402 between high-impact ABS grades with lower melt flow and high-flow ABS grades with reduced notched impact strength.
Relative to high-impact ABS grades, NMABS-402 shifts the property envelope toward higher melt volume-flow rate and lower Charpy notched impact. Relative to high-flow ABS grades, it retains higher melt viscosity and greater ductility at room temperature. Differentiation is therefore process-dependent rather than absolute. Injection moulders selecting between grades compare filling-pressure requirements in multi-cavity tools and the weld-line strength required by the part. Table 1 lists class-level industrial reference ranges for unfilled ABS; adjacent Newmate grade comparisons are not fully published, so the table should be read as class-level differentiation rather than a lot-specific release comparison.
| Property | Test method | NMABS-402 representative | High-impact ABS reference | High-flow ABS reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 18–22 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg | 8–15 cm³/10 min | 28–35 cm³/10 min |
| Charpy notched impact | ISO 179-1:2010 | 17–21 kJ/m² at 23 °C | 25–35 kJ/m² | 10–15 kJ/m² |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 2300–2500 MPa | 2000–2300 MPa | 2400–2600 MPa |
| Heat deflection temperature | ISO 75-2:2013 method A | 89–93 °C at 1.8 MPa | 87–92 °C | 86–90 °C |
Production-scale processing of NMABS-402 begins with moisture control. Residual pellet moisture above 0.05 wt% hydrolyzes the polybutadiene phase during plastication, producing silver streaks, surface splay, and a measurable loss of notched impact strength. A desiccant-bed hopper dryer delivering air at 80–85 °C and a dew point of −30 °C or lower is specified. Drying time should be 2–4 h for virgin pellets; regrind from granulated sprues and runners may require 3–4 h depending on moisture content. Over-drying above 90 °C or hopper residence beyond 8 h can produce yellowing due to oxidation of the butadiene phase and migration of process stabilizers. On a reciprocating-screw injection moulding machine with screw L/D ratio 20–25 and compression ratio 2.2–2.5, barrel temperatures are set with rear zone 210 °C, middle 225–230 °C, front 230–235 °C, and nozzle 235 °C. The melt temperature measured by an immersion pyrometer should be held at 230–245 °C. Melt residence time above 10 min at 245 °C can initiate thermal degradation, visible as brown streaks and reduced Charpy impact by 10–20 %. Mould temperature is maintained between 40 °C and 60 °C; lower settings increase orientation and reduce gloss, while higher settings improve knit-line strength but extend cycle time and can cause part ejection sticking. Clamp force demand is 0.35–0.50 t/cm² of total projected area for wall sections 1.8–2.5 mm. Thin-wall features below 1.2 mm may require clamp pressures up to 0.55 t/cm² and injection velocities above 80 mm/s. Holding pressure is typically 500–700 bar for 1.5–3.0 s per millimetre of nominal wall thickness. Regrind addition up to 20 wt% is usually acceptable for non-appearance parts if the regrind is clean, dried to 0.05 wt% moisture, and free of fines. At regrind levels above 30 wt%, production batches may exhibit melt volume-flow rate drift of 2–4 cm³/10 min and notched impact reduction of 10–15 % because of cumulative thermal history. A granulator screen of 6–8 mm and an air classifier reduce dust that would otherwise cause melt-flow variation and surface blemishes.
Gate and runner sizing for NMABS-402 should keep shear rates below 50,000 s⁻¹ at the gate, because shear heating above this threshold can cause separation of the rubber phase and cosmetic defects. The typical apparent viscosity at 230 °C and 1000 s⁻¹ is 90–130 Pa·s based on capillary rheometry under ISO 11443:2021. Mould shrinkage for unfilled grade is 0.4–0.7 % in the flow direction and 0.5–0.8 % transverse, measured on plaques according to ISO 294-4:2018. These shrinkage values shift with mould temperature, wall thickness, and pigment loading; black and white lots may require separate tool compensation because of differences in heat absorption and cooling rate. Production-scale failure modes observed in ABS moulding include gate blush when injection velocity is excessive, sink marks above rib sections when wall-thickness transitions exceed 3:2, and warp when differential cooling occurs between the core and cavity. Rib bases should be radiused at 0.5–1.0 mm, and wall sections should be maintained as uniform as possible to reduce internal stress. Multi-cavity tools benefit from naturally balanced runners; if geometrically balanced runners are not possible, artificial balancing with flow restrictors should be verified with short-shot series, because the melt-flow-to-impact balance of this grade responds to changes in shear history and residence time.
Typical usage of NMABS-402 includes injection moulded housings, bezels, brackets, and snap-fit enclosures with wall thickness between 1.2 mm and 2.5 mm. For consumer electronics and small appliance components, the medium melt volume-flow rate reduces cavity-to-cavity filling pressure variation in multi-cavity tools without the low weld-line strength commonly observed in high-flow ABS grades. Mould-filling simulation for this grade should use capillary viscosity data generated under ISO 11443:2021; a no-flow temperature of 130–135 °C and thermal conductivity of 0.17–0.19 W/(m·K) are typical inputs for unfilled ABS. Weld-line tensile strength in a two-gate plaque tool generally retains 65–75 % of parent material tensile strength when measured by ISO 527-2:2012, depending on melt temperature, mould temperature, and venting. For snap-fit assemblies, the flexural modulus of 2300–2500 MPa supports repeated engagement if root strain is kept below 1.5 %. Higher strains produce stress-whitening at the knit line and can create micro-cracks after repeated assembly cycles. Moulded surfaces from polished tools exhibit 60° gloss values of 70–85 GU; textured surfaces require etch depths of 0.02–0.05 mm to hide flow lines and weld lines. When secondary painting or coating is required, the substrate should be degreased and pre-treated by corona discharge or flame treatment because ABS has low surface energy, typically 34–38 mN/m.
For electrical enclosures and power-supply housings, NMABS-402 is not formulated as a flame-retardant compound. Published data for this specific configuration is limited for UL 94 V-0 and IEC 60695-11-10:2021 vertical burning requirements. Unless the final part passes end-product testing with a flame-retardant modification, the material is best considered a HB classification. Dielectric strength for unfilled ABS at 2.0 mm thickness is typically 20–25 kV/mm under IEC 60243-1:2013; comparative tracking index values for NMABS-402 are not publicly available and should be measured under IEC 60112:2020. In automotive interior trim, short-term service temperatures should not exceed 85 °C; continuous exposure above 90 °C can cause relaxation of moulded-in stress, dimensional drift, and distortion around metal inserts. The product may be used for non-structural interior trim, air-vent louvres, dashboard sub-structures, and door panel inserts where low gloss, low odour, and moderate heat resistance are required. Table 2 lists regulatory areas commonly evaluated for unfilled ABS; compliance for NMABS-402 must be confirmed with lot-specific supplier documentation before use in controlled applications.
| Regulatory area | Standard/directive | Typical requirement for unfilled ABS |
|---|---|---|
| RoHS heavy metals | Directive 2011/65/EU | Cd <100 ppm; Pb, Hg, Cr(VI) <1000 ppm |
| RoHS restricted phthalates | Directive (EU) 2015/863 | DEHP, BBP, DBP, DIBP <1000 ppm each |
| REACH SVHC declaration | Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 | Candidate-list substances <0.1 wt% unless declared |
| Food-contact status | FDA 21 CFR 181.32 | Not assumed; end-use approval required before food contact |
Chemical resistance of NMABS-402 follows the solvent-response pattern of general-purpose ABS. The grade resists dilute aqueous acids, alkalis, and aliphatic hydrocarbons at room temperature, but stress crazing occurs with ketones, esters, chlorinated solvents, and aromatic hydrocarbons. Contact with methyl ethyl ketone, toluene, or trichloroethylene should be avoided during cleaning and assembly because it can reduce tensile elongation at break, measured by ISO 527-2:2012, by more than 50 % after short exposure. The material should not be compounded with amine-based additives or certain metal stearates that accelerate decomposition of the polybutadiene phase at processing temperatures above 230 °C. Storage in sealed containers at 15–30 °C and RH < 60 % is specified; open bags exposed to humid air require re-drying before use. During melt processing, trace styrene vapour may be released; ventilation should maintain workplace styrene concentration below 20 ppm as an 8-hour time-weighted average. For laser marking, contrast on natural or light-coloured ABS is lower than on polycarbonate or polyamide; dark base colours or dedicated laser-marking additives are used when high contrast is required. Assembly by ultrasonic welding, hot-plate welding, or solvent bonding follows standard ABS procedures; ultrasonic joints are conventionally designed with a shear joint interference of 0.2–0.5 mm and near-field horn placement on a 20 kHz welder, because far-field welding of ABS above 3 mm wall stock attenuates high-frequency energy before reaching the joint.