| HS Code | 852795 |
| Material Type | Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS) |
| Grade | NMABS-302 |
| Density | 1.05 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 20 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 45 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 20% |
| Flexural Strength | 70 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2200 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 20 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 85 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 95 °C |
| Rockwell Hardness | R105 |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4-0.7% |
| Processing Method | Injection Molding |
| Drying Temperature | 80-90 °C |
| Drying Time | 2-4 h |
| Melt Temperature | 200-240 °C |
| Mold Temperature | 50-80 °C |
| Flammability Rating | UL 94 HB |
| Color | Natural |
| Form | Pellets |
As an accredited Anhui Newmate New Material ABS NMABS-302 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Anhui Newmate New Material ABS NMABS-302 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof bags with PE liners, palletized for transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loaded with Anhui Newmate New Material ABS NMABS-302, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and secured for ocean shipment. |
| Shipping | Shipping description: Anhui Newmate New Material ABS NMABS-302, acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer resin pellets, non-hazardous. Pack in sealed moisture-barrier bags or drums; label product name, lot, manufacturer, and handling precautions. Store cool, dry, ventilated, away from ignition sources and sunlight. Not regulated for transport unless SDS states otherwise. |
| Storage | Store Anhui Newmate New Material ABS NMABS-302 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep containers tightly closed and labeled; prevent moisture ingress and dust accumulation. Segregate from strong oxidizers and incompatible chemicals. Use grounded equipment and avoid smoking. Follow local regulations and the manufacturer’s SDS for specific storage and handling requirements. |
| Shelf Life | The shelf life is typically 12 months under dry, cool, ventilated storage in sealed original packaging, away from sunlight. |
In lower instrument panel, door trim and centre console programmes, NMABS-302 is specified for rigid interior components that must reproduce grain texture, resist heat exposure during vehicle soak cycles and tolerate repeated clip assembly without visible stress cracking. The base resin addition is typically 83–90 wt%, compounded with an acrylic impact modifier at 5–10 wt%, a heat stabiliser package at 0.3–0.8 wt% and an external lubricant at 0.2–0.5 wt%; the impact modifier level is increased only when ASTM D3763-18 low-temperature multiaxial impact energy at −30 °C falls below the OEM threshold and reduced when ISO 306/B50 Vicat softening temperature approaches 105 °C, where heat-sag risk under paint-line or sunlight load becomes visible on grained surfaces. Flammability compliance is evaluated under ISO 3795 or FMVSS 302 with a burn rate ceiling of 100 mm/min, while material restrictions include REACH Annex XVII and EU ELV 2000/53/EC for recoverability; odour and volatile organic compound requirements are typically handled through pre-drying and controlled regrind rather than resin substitution. Injection moulding lines for these parts operate with clamp forces of 12,000–20,000 kN, screw L/D ratios of 20:1–24:1, melt temperatures of 230–250 °C, mould temperatures of 50–70 °C and injection velocities of 40–80 mm/s. Hot runner temperatures are kept between 230–250 °C because multi-cavity tools with 8–16 gates show weld-line strength reductions of 15–30% when the flowing melt front cools below 210 °C; short-shot studies are used to confirm gate balance before production start. Pre-drying at 80 °C for 2–4 h to a residual moisture below 0.05% is required when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60% RH, and splay or silver streaking is commonly observed on injection machines without closed-loop drying when regrind exceeds 25%. Terminal products include glove box outer shells, lower instrument panel trim, door map pockets, console side covers and injection-moulded pillar covers, with nominal wall sections between 2.0 mm and 3.5 mm.
For vacuum cleaner motor covers, floor tool adapters, dehumidifier water tank covers and small appliance front panels that do not directly contact uninsulated live parts, NMABS-302 can serve as the structural resin only when the end-product design and internal shielding route the glow-wire test surface away from current-carrying components. The relevant compliance path under IEC 60335-1 clause 30.2.3 specifies a glow-wire test temperature of 750 °C for enclosures intended to resist ignition or contain fire; components classified as decorative or non-load-bearing may be evaluated against lower temperatures or UL 94 HB benchmarks depending on the certification body. A starting appliance compound without halogenated flame retardant uses 88–94 wt% NMABS-302, 2–5 wt% colour masterbatch, 0.2–0.6 wt% processing stabiliser and 0.3–0.7 wt% mould-release additive; where a UL 94 V-0 rating is mandatory, unmodified NMABS-302 is not the correct selection and a flame-retardant ABS or PC/ABS alloy should be substituted. Injection moulding with hot runner valve gates requires melt temperatures of 220–250 °C, mould temperatures of 50–70 °C, cushion lengths of 3–6 mm and holding pressures of 60–90 MPa to avoid sink marks at rib intersections; ribs are designed at 50–70% of the nominal wall thickness to reduce shadow marks on visible surfaces. On production lines with 16–32-cavity tools, shot-to-shot mass variation is maintained below 0.3% when screw recovery time remains shorter than the cooling timer and the non-return valve is inspected at least once per shift. Terminal products include vacuum cleaner motor housings, upright vacuum upper handle shells, dehumidifier water tank covers, air conditioner front panels and small appliance control faceplates, with wall thickness typically between 2.0 mm and 3.0 mm.
Electronic enclosure programmes using NMABS-302 cover router and access point shells, network attached storage frames, keyboard lower decks, power adapter housings and monitor cable management covers where dimensional stability, paintability and screw boss torque retention govern material selection. A representative thin-wall formulation consists of 90–96 wt% NMABS-302, 2–5 wt% colour or functional masterbatch and 0.3–0.8 wt% antioxidant/stabiliser; if electrostatic dissipation is specified below 1×10^9 Ω surface resistivity, a conductive masterbatch is added at 5–10 wt%, but the percolation threshold must be confirmed by ASTM D257 because NMABS-302 is not inherently conductive. Regulatory compliance is verified under RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU through IEC 62321 methodology, and REACH SVHC screening is applied to the compounded formulation before production release. Thin-wall injection moulding of nominal wall sections between 1.2 mm and 2.0 mm uses clamp forces of 5,000–15,000 kN, melt temperatures of 235–255 °C, mould temperatures of 45–65 °C and fill times of 0.5–1.5 s; flow hesitation at bosses and snap-fit undercuts is reduced by placing vents at 0.015–0.025 mm depth and maintaining hot runner temperature at 235–250 °C. Terminal products include router housings, access point enclosures, keyboard bottom cases, power adapter shells and modular cable management frames.
| Restricted substance | Maximum concentration | Test method |
|---|---|---|
| Lead (Pb) | 1000 mg/kg (0.1 wt%) | IEC 62321-5:2013 |
| Cadmium (Cd) | 100 mg/kg (0.01 wt%) | IEC 62321-5:2013 |
| Mercury (Hg) | 1000 mg/kg (0.1 wt%) | IEC 62321-4:2013 |
| Hexavalent chromium (Cr(VI)) | 1000 mg/kg (0.1 wt%) | IEC 62321-7-1:2015 |
| Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB) | 1000 mg/kg (0.1 wt%) | IEC 62321-6:2015 |
| Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE) | 1000 mg/kg (0.1 wt%) | IEC 62321-6:2015 |
DWV pipe and duct fitting compounds based on NMABS-302 are used for solvent-welded drainage, waste and vent piping where the resin phase must provide high melt strength for profile extrusion and adequate solvent-cement compatibility with ABS cements containing methyl ethyl ketone and acetone. The formulation addition ratio is normally 94–98 wt% NMABS-302, compounded with 0.5–1.0 phr tin-based heat stabiliser, 0.8–1.5 phr internal/external lubricant and 0.2–0.4 phr colour masterbatch; lead-based stabiliser systems are excluded because REACH Annex XVII restrictions prohibit sale of stabilised articles above the specified lead migration thresholds. Compliance for North American DWV pipe is assessed under ASTM D3965 and ASTM D2661, while ISO 15493 addresses ABS piping systems for industrial fluids in international markets; published NMABS-302-specific hydrostatic regression data for pipe pressure rating is limited, so converter validation under ISO 1167 at each diameter and SDR is required before specification release. Single-screw extrusion lines with screw L/D of 24:1–30:1, compression ratio of 2.2:1–2.6:1, barrel temperatures from 185 °C to 220 °C, die temperatures of 180–210 °C and vacuum sizer pressure of −0.06 MPa to −0.08 MPa are typical for dimension control; line speeds vary from 4 m/min for 50 mm OD pipe to 1 m/min for 200 mm OD pipe. The same resin can be injection moulded into DWV fittings using melt temperatures of 220–240 °C and mould temperatures of 40–60 °C; gate freeze time in multi-gate tools must be verified by short-shot analysis to prevent cold slug defects. Terminal products include solvent-weld DWV pipe, pipe fittings, floor drain bodies, toilet waste elbows and ventilation duct connectors.
Hard-shell luggage and equipment case manufacturers convert NMABS-302 sheet when the grade’s melt elasticity and gauge uniformity must survive plug-assist thermoforming without excessive corner thinning. The formulation for sheet extrusion uses 90–95 wt% NMABS-302, 3–6 wt% acrylic impact modifier for low-temperature drop resistance, and 1–4 wt% UV/colour masterbatch; gloss and cold-crack performance under drop tests at −18 °C and 80 cm are usually met only when regrind content is kept below 20%. Chemical substance compliance follows REACH Annex XVII and, where specified, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU because some equipment cases are marketed with electronic inserts; mechanical acceptance is evaluated by ISO 179-1 Charpy notch impact and ISO 178 flexural modulus rather than a single international hard-shell luggage standard. Sheet extrusion on a 90 mm single-screw line with L/D of 30:1 uses barrel temperatures of 210–240 °C, a polished three-roll stack at 70–90 °C, and sheet thickness between 2.0 mm and 4.0 mm; machine-direction and transverse-direction shrinkage must be characterised at 150 °C for 30 min because anisotropic shrinkage above 1.5% causes corner buckling in deep-draw moulds. Thermoforming operators set sheet surface temperature to 145–180 °C, plug temperature to 120–140 °C, and use plug-assisted vacuum pressure of 0.08 MPa to distribute material into corners; wall thickness at the top corner should be retained above 1.2 mm, while the average virgin sheet wall is 2.5–3.0 mm. Terminal products include hardside luggage shells, instrument case bodies, equipment briefcase lids and automotive spare wheel covers, with trimmed scrap and edge regrind returned only after granulation and drying.
Building blocks, playset bases, board game storage components and rigid doll accessories are moulded from NMABS-302 where the selected grade must supply high flow to fill detailed textures, high impact to resist repeated drop abuse and low odour for enclosed play environments. The recommended addition ratio in toy-grade compounds is 82–90 wt% NMABS-302, with 3–8 wt% colour masterbatch, 0.2–0.5 wt% processing stabiliser and 0.5–1.5 wt% mineral filler only where part stiffness is specified; the filler level must be justified against ISO 178 flexural modulus targets because overfilled compounds lose weld-line strength in multi-gate tools. Compliance with EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 or ASTM F963-23 limits the migration of aluminium, antimony, arsenic, barium, boron, cadmium, chromium(III), chromium(VI), cobalt, copper, lead, manganese, mercury, nickel, selenium, strontium, tin, organic tin and zinc in accessible toy materials, with method-specific limits in the standards’ normative tables; third-party testing by ICP-MS after 0.07 M HCl extraction at 37 °C for 2 h is required because resin producers cannot certify the total toy article. Injection moulding cycles are typically run at melt temperatures of 225–245 °C, mould temperatures of 45–60 °C, clamp forces from 4,000–10,000 kN and screw recovery speed not exceeding 150 rpm to avoid shear-induced yellowing. Tools with highly engraved surfaces should use polished vent depths of 0.015–0.030 mm and cold runner diameters of 3–5 mm for balanced fill. Terminal products include interlocking blocks, playset platform bases, game board trays, puzzle holders and rigid doll furniture, with wall thicknesses from 1.5 mm to 3.0 mm to meet ASTM F963 impact abuse tests without sharp fragments.
Competitive Anhui Newmate New Material ABS NMABS-302 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Anhui Newmate New Material supplies the acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene resin NMABS-302 as a pelletized thermoplastic within the NMABS series. The grade is positioned for injection molding and selected extrusion operations where balanced melt flow, impact resistance, and surface stability are required. Publicly available documentation for this specific configuration remains limited; processing parameters reproduced here derive from established ABS processing practice and should be reconciled with the supplier’s certificate of analysis before production qualification.
The model designation NMABS-302 follows the producer’s ABS nomenclature. The NMABS prefix identifies the polymer class, while the numeric suffix 302 corresponds to a specific flow-viscosity and impact package within the producer’s portfolio. Because family coding is not harmonized across compounders, the suffix should not be interpreted without the supplier’s technical datasheet.
Pre-drying is standard for ABS. Moisture content above 0.1 % by weight leads to splay, silver streaking, and loss of surface gloss. A desiccant hopper dryer set to 80±5 °C for 2–4 h is commonly used; longer hot-air residence should be avoided because ABS undergoes thermo-oxidative yellowing. Melt temperature measured at the nozzle should be maintained between 210 °C and 250 °C. Below this interval, frozen-in stress and insufficient flow length appear; above 260 °C, degradation of the butadiene phase generates acrid decomposition products and brown streaking. Mold temperature has a more direct influence on surface replication and knit-line strength; a range of 40 °C to 80 °C is typical for unfilled ABS. Higher mold temperatures improve knit-line cosmetics but extend cycle time.
Injection pressure is normally maintained between 60 MPa and 120 MPa depending on gate size, wall thickness, and flow length. Screw recovery speed should be matched to cooling time; a general-purpose barrier screw with L/D ratio of 20:1 to 24:1 and compression ratio near 2.5:1 is common for ABS pellet processing. A decompression setting of 2–5 mm after screw retraction reduces drool but excessive suck-back can pull air into the melt stream.
For instrument panel trim, center console side panels, and door handle bezels, NMABS-302 may be considered when a low-lustre, grain-retentive surface is demanded. Grain retention on demolding depends on tool temperature uniformity, packing pressure, and release behavior; tools with conformal cooling channels can reduce gloss variation across grained surfaces. Scratch and mar resistance is typically evaluated using ASTM D3363 pencil hardness and ISO 1518 scratch testing, though published data for this specific grade are limited. If the component is painted, adhesion requires removal of residual mold-release agents and sufficient surface energy; corona or plasma treatment after demolding is sometimes applied. The ABS butadiene phase should be considered when specifying UV durability; unpainted interior trim exposed to sunlight can yellow unless UV-stabilized or coated.
Housings for vacuum cleaners, desk fans, and kitchen appliance bodies impose cyclic thermal loads and accidental drop impact. Medium-flow ABS grades such as NMABS-302 are generally easier to fill multi-cavity tools than low-flow extrusion grades, but they may sacrifice deep-draw thermoforming performance. For components with screw bosses and snap fits, tensile elongation at break per ISO 527-2 and notched Izod impact per ISO 180/1A are primary design inputs. Annealing at 70–80 °C for 1–2 h reduces molded-in stress in critical load-bearing features. Weld-line strength is improved by higher melt temperature, higher mold temperature, and adequate venting; vent depths for ABS are usually maintained at 0.02–0.04 mm for polished parting lines.
ABS resins release styrene, acrylonitrile, and butadiene degradation products at elevated processing temperatures. In enclosed molding cells, volatile condensation on mold surfaces can create plate-out, gate blush, and dimensional inconsistency. Barrel vent stacks should be kept clear; vacuum venting of −0.05 MPa to −0.08 MPa on a compounding line is used to strip residual monomers. For NMABS-302, product-specific outgassing data have not been published, so stack monitoring should follow plant industrial hygiene protocols. A melt temperature excursion above 260 °C can depolymerize localized styrene-acrylonitrile sequences and generate acrid fumes; barrel thermocouples should be placed no more than 100 mm from the nozzle tip. If regrind is used, the proportion should be limited to 20–30 % by weight because repeated heat history raises free styrene content and lowers impact strength.
Electroplating-grade ABS relies on a controlled butadiene particle size distribution and a continuous SAN matrix so that chromic acid etching creates microporous anchor sites. Grades intended for decorative chrome plating typically display butadiene domain sizes near 0.1–1.0 µm and require low internal stress to prevent etch-related part cracking. Whether NMABS-302 is suitable for electroplating must be confirmed with the producer. Standard ABS plating lines use a sequence of chromic acid etch, palladium-tin activation, electroless nickel or copper, and electrolytic copper-nickel-chromium layers. Differences from general-purpose ABS appear in etchability and adhesion; high-rubber grades etch deeply but lose stiffness, while low-rubber grades retain modulus but may fail thermal cycled adhesion tests. Peel adhesion following ISO 2819 can range from 0.5 N/mm to 1.5 N/mm for plated ABS, but lot-specific values for NMABS-302 require validation.
| Grade family | Typical processing orientation | Main differentiating characteristic | Reference test standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| NMABS-302 | Injection molding, medium-flow ABS | Balanced melt viscosity and impact; producer-specific values pending lot certificate | ISO 1133-1, ISO 180/1A |
| General-purpose ABS | Extrusion and injection molding | Higher melt strength, lower melt flow rate than high-flow grades | ISO 1133-1 |
| High-heat ABS | Automotive interior, instrument panel | α-methylstyrene comonomer raises heat deflection temperature by 10–15 °C under ISO 75-2/A | ISO 75-2/A |
| Electroplating ABS | Decorative chrome | Controlled butadiene domain size below 1 µm for etch adhesion | ISO 2819 |
| Flame-retardant ABS | Electronics enclosures | Phosphorus or brominated additives meet UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm | UL 94, IEC 60695-2-12 |
Specifications for NMABS-302 should include melt volume-flow rate per ISO 1133-1 at 220 °C/10 kg, tensile yield stress and elongation at break per ISO 527-2, flexural modulus per ISO 178, Charpy or Izod notched impact per ISO 179/1eA or ISO 180/1A, Vicat softening temperature per ISO 306/B50, density per ISO 1183-1, and moisture content per ISO 15512. Lot certificates should record these values; product-level claims require supplier confirmation. The producer should also indicate whether the grade carries REACH, RoHS, and FDA 21 CFR compliance statements. Without those statements, the resin cannot be assumed suitable for food-contact or medical device applications.
Thin-wall components with nominal wall thickness below 1.5 mm demand higher melt velocity and shorter filling time. In these geometries, a medium-flow ABS such as NMABS-302 must be matched with gate size and venting. Gate land lengths between 0.5 mm and 1.0 mm, along with side wall draft angles of at least 1°, reduce shear heating and pressure drop. Flow-length-to-wall-thickness ratios for unfilled ABS are commonly kept below 150:1; beyond this, hesitation marks and short shots appear. If mold flow simulation is performed, Cross-WLF viscosity parameters for the actual lot should be used rather than single-point MFR values because MFR does not capture shear-thinning behavior. For thin-wall battery housings, injection speed should be increased to freeze the skin layer later but must remain below the shear rate where ABS begins melt fracture. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; the relationship between injection velocity and screw position is best established by short-shot studies.
Sheet extrusion for bathtub surrounds or refrigerator liners requires elevated melt strength. Low-melt-flow ABS grades with butadiene-modified viscosity are typically preferred. NMABS-302, if considered for sheet, may require a lower processing temperature or a melt-strength additive package to stabilize the parison. A flat die with adjustable lip gap of 0.8–2.0 mm and polished chill rolls set at 80–100 °C can reduce die lines. Coextruded cap layers of ASA or PMMA often impart UV resistance; ABS alone yellows under UV. Thermoforming conditions for ABS sheet typically use sheet surface temperature of 150–180 °C; below 150 °C, stress whitening occurs at corners; above 180 °C, sheet sag reduces wall thickness uniformity.
Compared with a high-flow ABS grade, NMABS-302 is expected to show higher viscosity and better knit-line strength, but the exact ratio must be taken from lot data. Relative to a high-heat ABS grade, the absence of α-methylstyrene in standard NMABS-302 lowers heat deflection temperature under ISO 75-2/A by approximately 10–15 °C; that comparative statement is based on standard ABS grade families and is not a supplier-published value for NMABS-302. If a datasheet for a specific application requires melt flow rate above 25 g/10 min, a high-flow grade may be substituted. If high-gloss black appearance is demanded, a grade with low rubber content and higher SAN molecular weight may be required; if low-gloss interior appearance is demanded, larger rubber particles and crosslinked butadiene domains scatter light. NMABS-302 should therefore be evaluated against the actual aesthetic specification rather than a generic ABS label.
For components exposed to continuous moisture, plasticizers, or aggressive solvents, chemical resistance should be verified. ABS is attacked by ketones, esters, and chlorinated solvents. Stress cracking can occur in the presence of aromatic solvents and some cutting oils. NMABS-302 should not be combined with polycarbonate reclaim streams unless the producer approves the blend ratio, because phase morphology shifts and poor impact performance appear. Outdoor applications require UV-stabilized variants or coatings; unpigmented and unstabilized ABS will yellow and embrittle after extended weathering. These constraints define the safe processing envelope rather than performance limits.