Products

Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) PTA

    • Product Name: Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) PTA
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 919854
    Productname Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA)
    Manufacturer Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) Co., Ltd.
    Chemicalname Terephthalic acid
    Molecularformula C8H6O4
    Molecularweight 166.13 g/mol
    Casregistrynumber 100-21-0
    Einecsnumber 202-830-0
    Appearance White crystalline powder
    Odor Odorless
    Purity ≥99.9%
    Moisturecontent ≤0.2%
    Ashcontent ≤0.001%
    4 Carboxybenzaldehydecontent ≤25 ppm
    P Toluicacidcontent ≤150 ppm
    Acidvalue 675 ± 2 mg KOH/g
    Meltingpoint >300 °C (decomposes)
    Density 1.51 g/cm³
    Bulkdensity 0.8–1.0 g/cm³
    Solubility Insoluble in water; soluble in dimethylformamide

    As an accredited Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) PTA factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) PTA is supplied in 1,100 kg net-weight woven jumbo bags with inner polyethylene liners.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loading of Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) purified terephthalic acid (PTA): bagged, palletized, and securely stowed for ocean shipment.
    Shipping Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) PTA, purified terephthalic acid, is a non-hazardous white crystalline powder. It is shipped by sea from Dalian Port in 1,000–1,200 kg jumbo bags or bulk, typically in containers or breakbulk vessels to domestic and Asian markets. Standard dry-cargo handling applies; protect from moisture and contamination.
    Storage Store Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) PTA (purified terephthalic acid) in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse. Keep bags or containers tightly closed, palletized, and off the floor. Protect from moisture, direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Minimize dust generation and keep away from strong oxidizers and alkalis. Follow all local fire, safety, and environmental regulations.
    Shelf Life Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) PTA shelf life is 24 months under dry, sealed, cool storage, protected from moisture, heat, and contamination.
    Application of Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) PTA

    Bottle-Grade PET Resin Polymerization and the Preform Injection Molding Intrinsic Viscosity Gate

    Bottle-grade PET resin produced from Hengli PTA is characterised by an intrinsic viscosity target of 0.80–0.85 dL/g after solid-state polycondensation, measured in 60/40 phenol/1,1,2,2-tetrachloroethane at 30°C according to ASTM D4603-18. The esterification paste is typically formulated at a PTA-to-monoethylene glycol molar ratio of 1:1.12 to 1:1.15, with antimony trioxide added as a polycondensation catalyst to deliver 0.015–0.030% antimony by mass, a phosphorus-containing thermal stabiliser at 0.003–0.008% phosphorus by mass, and isophthalic acid comonomer in the range 1.5–2.5% by mass to slow crystallisation during preform reheating. Continuous production equipment comprises a paste preparation vessel, esterification reactors maintained at 260–270°C under 0.05–0.1 MPa, a prepolycondensation reactor, and a finishing reactor operated below 1 mbar absolute pressure with a residence time sufficient to discharge an amorphous melt at 0.60–0.65 dL/g. The amorphous pellet is then crystallised at 160–180°C and subjected to nitrogen-purged solid-state polymerisation at 200–215°C for 8–14 h to raise the intrinsic viscosity and reduce residual acetaldehyde below the 1 μg/g threshold applicable to water-filled preforms. Preform converters dry the resin at 160–170°C to a moisture content below 50 ppm before plastication in a reciprocating-screw injection moulding machine with 240–290°C barrel temperatures and 38–60 mm screw diameters depending on preform mass. Finished product types for this resin include carbonated soft drink bottles, still water bottles, edible oil containers, returnable/refillable bottles, and hot-fill containers for juices and teas.

    Standard or regulationScopeTest method or clauseAcceptance boundary
    FDA 21 CFR 177.1630US food-contact PET polymersExtraction and end-use testing under 21 CFR 177.1630(b)Resin composition and migration restrictions for repeat-use food contact
    EU Regulation (EU) No 10/2011Plastics in food contactEN 1186-1:2002 migration testing; Annex I specific migration limitsTerephthalic acid SML 7.5 mg/kg; ethylene glycol SML 30 mg/kg
    GB 4806.7-2023China food-contact plastic materials and articlesOverall migration testing per GB 31604.8-2021Total migration ≤10 mg/dm²; specific migration limits per applicable annex
    ASTM D4603-18Intrinsic viscosity of PETSolvent system 60/40 phenol/1,1,2,2-tetrachloroethane at 30°CBottle-grade resin IV 0.80–0.85 dL/g

    Polyester staple fibre production on a continuous direct esterification line subjects Hengli PTA to a high-solids monoethylene glycol paste at 65–70% PTA mass fraction, followed by esterification at 260–270°C, prepolycondensation, and high-vacuum finishing at 285–290°C with a final melt intrinsic viscosity of 0.62–0.68 dL/g measured by ASTM D4603-18. The formulation addition ratio for semi-dull fibre is set at a PTA-to-monoethylene glycol molar ratio of 1:1.12, titanium dioxide delusterant at 0.30–0.50% by mass, and a spin finish applied at 0.20–0.40% by mass at the draw frame; for bright and optical white variants the TiO₂ addition falls below 0.05% or is replaced by organic toners to keep ash content within specification. The polymer melt is distributed through a jacketed spinning manifold to multiple spin beams, filtered through 20–40 μm sintered metal packs, and extruded through spinnerets with capillary counts commonly between 1,500 and 3,000 holes. The quenched filaments are drawn at a draw ratio of 3.0–4.0, crimped in a steam stuffer box, heat-set at 140–170°C, and cut into staple lengths of 32 mm, 38 mm, or 51 mm. The regulatory envelope for export textile-grade staple fibre includes REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 registration and downstream-user obligations, OEKO-TEX Standard 100 Annex 4 limits for extractable antimony and heavy metals, and ZDHC Manufacturing Restricted Substances List control of catalyst residues and spin finish chemistries. Terminal product types include cotton-type staple for rotor-spun yarns, low-shrinkage staple for sewing thread and nonwoven thermal bonding, hollow conjugate staple for filled bedding and padding, and flame-retardant staple where a phosphorus-based comonomer is incorporated to meet EN ISO 12952-1 ignition resistance criteria for bedding applications.

    Electrostatic Pinning Instability During BOPET Casting Alters Transverse-Direction Heat-Set Shrinkage Control

    Electrostatic pinning instability during BOPET casting alters transverse-direction heat-set shrinkage control because the cast film loses web-to-drum contact before machine-direction drawing; Hengli PTA-based film-grade PET is extrusion-cast at 270–285°C onto a chill drum maintained at 20–30°C, with pinning current typically 5–8 kV at 10–20 mA applied through a tungsten wire. The formulation addition ratio uses a PTA-to-monoethylene glycol molar ratio of 1:1.10 to 1:1.15 and an amorphous pellet intrinsic viscosity of 0.58–0.63 dL/g to balance stretching stability against melt strength; silica antiblocking agent is dosed at 500–3,000 ppm in the polymer depending on the final film surface requirement, and 30–40% reclaim may be fed back only after drying and intrinsic viscosity loss verification. Downstream processing begins with twin-screw extruder plastication and filtration through 20–30 μm media, followed by sequential biaxial stretching at 3.0–3.5× in the machine direction and 3.5–4.0× in the transverse direction, with heat-setting at 220–230°C and relaxation of 2–5% to lock shrinkage. Compliance for packaging-grade film is established under FDA 21 CFR 177.1630 and EU Regulation (EU) No 10/2011; electrical insulation film is additionally evaluated under IEC 60674-3-2 for thickness tolerance and breakdown voltage, while photovoltaic backsheet film suppliers require IEC 61215-1 thermal cycling and damp-heat exposure data. Terminal product types include retort pouch lidding, metallised barrier film, release-liner base film, capacitor dielectric film, and polyester film for photovoltaic backsheets.

    What Limits Hydrolysis Resistance When PTA Is Esterified with 1,4-Butanediol for PBT Engineering Compounds?

    Hydrolysis resistance in PBT engineering compounds produced from Hengli PTA is controlled as much by end-group capping and extrusion moisture as by the starting acid purity, and the question is answered by examining the esterification stoichiometry of 1,4-butanediol under titanium catalysis. The polymerisation adds PTA and 1,4-butanediol at a molar ratio of 1:1.15 to 1:1.30, with tetrabutyl titanate catalyst charged at 0.05–0.10% by mass on PTA and an optional triphenyl phosphate stabiliser at 0.02–0.05% to reduce catalyst-mediated oxidation and yellowing. Direct esterification is carried out at 220–240°C with overhead water and tetrahydrofuran recovery, followed by polycondensation at 250–260°C under 1–3 mbar absolute pressure; for injection-moulding grades requiring intrinsic viscosity above 0.90 dL/g, solid-state polymerisation at 200–210°C is used. Glass-fibre reinforced compounds are produced on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with a 40:1 L/D ratio, a gravimetric side-feeder for 30% chopped strand, and melt temperature limited to 250–260°C; hydrolytic stabilisers such as polymeric carbodiimide are added at 0.5–1.0% by mass when the finished part is exposed to hot aqueous environments. Pre-drying of pellets at 120–140°C to below 0.02% moisture is required before injection moulding, and barrel zones are held at 240–260°C to prevent molecular weight loss exceeding 5% as measured by ISO 1133-1:2022 melt mass-flow rate before and after residence time. The compliance framework for automotive and electrical grades includes UL 94 V-0 at 0.8 mm wall thickness in glass-filled grades, IEC 60112 comparative tracking index above 600 V for terminal insulation, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU with Annex II restricted phthalates at 0.1% by mass, and REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 substance registration. Terminal product types include automotive connectors, relay bases, brush card holders, sensor housings, power distribution components, and high-heat appliance enclosures.

    DOTP synthesis is the only non-polymeric downstream route for Hengli PTA in which the two carboxylic acid groups are converted into 2-ethylhexyl ester functions; the resulting dioctyl terephthalate has a density of 0.981 g/cm³ at 25°C, a viscosity of 63 mPa·s at 25°C, and a vapour pressure below 0.01 Pa at 25°C, which makes it a high-solvating non-phthalate plasticiser for PVC. The batch esterification formulation charges PTA and 2-ethylhexanol at a molar ratio of 1:2.2 to 1:2.8, with tetrabutyl titanate or organic titanate catalyst at 0.1–0.3% by mass on PTA; the reactor is heated to 180–230°C under nitrogen, water is removed at reduced pressure, and excess alcohol is stripped at 200–220°C below 10 mbar to reach an acid value below 0.05 mg KOH/g and an ester content above 99.5%. Neutralisation is performed with aqueous sodium carbonate, followed by filtration through 5–10 μm media and vacuum distillation to remove colour bodies. In flexible PVC compounds, DOTP is incorporated at 30–70 phr relative to PVC resin; wire-and-cable jacket formulations typically use 50–60 phr DOTP with calcium-zinc stabiliser systems, while flooring and coated fabric formulations may use 60–70 phr to achieve Shore A hardness below 80. DOTP is not listed among the four restricted phthalates — DEHP, BBP, DBP and DIBP — in RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II, each restricted at 0.1% by mass; however, EU food-contact use requires specific migration testing under Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 for the finished PVC article, not the plasticiser alone. Terminal product types include automotive interior skins, building wire insulation under UL 1581, medical tubing assessed under ISO 10993-5, refrigerator gaskets, floor coverings, and coated fabrics.

    When Aromatic Polyester Polyol Viscosity Build Commences Before Water Stripping in PIR Foam Feedstocks

    When aromatic polyester polyol viscosity build commences before water stripping in PIR foam feedstocks, the subsequent reaction with polymeric MDI is altered by retained low-molecular-weight diols and a more linear oligomer distribution; Hengli PTA in this route is charged at 20–40% by mass of the polyol reactor feed, together with diethylene glycol, polyethylene glycol 200, and glycerin or trimethylolpropane as branching monomers. The esterification system is commonly run at 210–240°C under nitrogen, with water and excess glycol removed overhead, then vacuum stripped below 1 mbar to reach a hydroxyl number of 230–350 mg KOH/g, a viscosity of 2,000–5,000 mPa·s at 25°C, and a water content below 0.10% by mass. In the downstream polyisocyanurate foam formulation, the aromatic polyester polyol is used at 30–60 parts per hundred polyol relative to the total polyol blend, with a PIR isocyanate index of 250–300, a potassium octoate trimerisation catalyst at 0.5–2.0% by mass, and a hydrocarbon or hydrofluoroolefin blowing agent such as n-pentane or HFO-1233zd(E) at 10–20 parts per hundred polyol. Continuous lamination equipment comprises a high-pressure mixhead, a double belt laminator, and in-line thickness gauging; the foam reaction exotherm is controlled to 110–130°C at the board core to avoid blowing agent flashing or cell collapse. Compliance for metal-faced panels and insulation boards is based on reaction-to-fire performance under ASTM E84 with a Class A flame spread index ≤25 and smoke developed index ≤450, or EN 13501-1 classification under the system; thermal insulation products also follow EN 13165 for factory-made rigid polyurethane or polyisocyanurate boards, and REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 for the finished polyol. Terminal product types include metal-faced PIR sandwich panels for cold storage, roof insulation boards, pipe insulation segments, and pour-in-place PIR insulation for water heaters and commercial refrigeration.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) PTA prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Purified terephthalic acid produced by Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) Co., Ltd. at the Changxing Island integrated aromatics complex is supplied as a free-flowing white crystalline powder with the composition C8H6O4, CAS 100-21-0, and molar mass 166.13 g/mol. The production route follows continuous para-xylene oxidation in acetic acid medium using a cobalt/manganese/bromine catalyst system, followed by catalytic hydrogenation of the crude oxidation liquor to convert 4-carboxybenzaldehyde to p-toluic acid, multi-stage crystallization, pressure centrifugation, and rotary steam-tube drying. The material is not formulated with TiO2 or optical brighteners; colour is controlled through oxidation severity, hydrogenation efficiency, and washing rather than additive compensation. Standard procurement identifies the material as polyester-grade PTA under GB/T 32685-2016 and ASTM D8062 contract alignment; no separate alphanumeric model suffix is assigned to the standard fibre and bottle resin grade. The dominant use is melt-phase polymerization with ethylene glycol to produce polyethylene terephthalate for polyester filament yarn, staple fibre, continuous filament, and bottle-grade resin. Secondary uses include polybutylene terephthalate, polyester polyols, and nonwoven binder applications where low carboxyl end-group variability is valued.

    What Makes the Impurity Profile Critical in Continuous Polycondensation?

    The practical distinction between this grade and medium-purity terephthalic acid or older single-train oxidation output is concentrated in the monofunctional acid fraction. 4-carboxybenzaldehyde, commonly abbreviated 4-CBA, is the principal oxidation intermediate; residual 4-CBA acts as a chain stopper and colour precursor during PET polycondensation. In continuous finisher reactors operating at 280–290°C and 50–100 Pa absolute, 4-CBA concentration above 25 mg/kg can increase b* colour, raise acetaldehyde formation in bottle preforms, and elevate filtration pressure in melt spinning. The hydrogenation train reduces 4-CBA to p-toluic acid, but p-toluic acid itself remains a monofunctional chain terminator if present above 150 mg/kg. Contract release limits therefore specify both impurities rather than relying on acid number alone. On production-scale continuous slurry feed systems, batch-to-batch variance in p-toluic acid is often more disruptive than the absolute mean because it changes the monofunctional acid ratio that controls carboxyl end-group concentration. Existing PET lines that calibrate catalyst addition against feed acid number must adjust esterification residence time or catalyst dosing when p-toluic acid shifts by more than 20 mg/kg; otherwise the carboxyl end-group concentration entering the polycondensation train can move outside the typical 25–40 meq/kg control band.

    The merchant release envelope used in bulk PTA contracts for this material is summarized below. The values are contract release limits, not in-process averages, and are verified on each lot certificate.

    Typical contract release envelope for Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) polyester-grade PTA
    Parameter Unit Release limit Test method
    Acid number mg KOH/g 675 ± 2 ASTM D8062
    4-carboxybenzaldehyde mg/kg ≤ 25 ASTM D8062, HPLC
    p-toluic acid mg/kg ≤ 150 ASTM D8062, HPLC
    Water content wt% ≤ 0.2 GB/T 6284
    b* colour CIE unit ≤ 1.5 GB/T 32685-2016, diffuse reflectance
    Residue on 45 µm sieve wt% ≤ 2.0 GB/T 32685-2016
    Iron mg/kg ≤ 1 ICP-OES after acid digestion
    Ash mg/kg ≤ 10 GB/T 7531

    Water content is relevant because excess moisture shifts esterification equilibrium and increases diethylene glycol formation in the first esterification stage if the material is not pre-dried. At storage humidity above 60% RH, closed-loop pneumatic conveying with dehumidified air is required to prevent surface moisture pickup before melt feed. Particle-size control is similarly operational: powder flow through rotary valves and screw feeders remains stable when the sub-45 µm fraction is limited, because excess fines promote bridging and dust generation in high-speed staple fibre lines.

    When Hengli Dalian PTA Replaces MTA or Older Imported PTA in Existing Polyester Lines

    When this PTA grade replaces medium-purity terephthalic acid or older imported PTA, the main process adjustments concern esterification rate, catalyst demand, and melt filtration. The material is intended for direct slurry preparation without prior purification; receiving systems sized for median particle size in the 100–130 µm range show stable powder flow. Medium-purity terephthalic acid typically carries higher 4-CBA and p-toluic acid burdens, which require stronger catalyst loadings, longer esterification residence, or downstream solid-state polycondensation to compensate for chain-terminating impurities. The Hengli Dalian grade is controlled to fibre-grade 4-CBA and p-toluic acid limits at the oxidation and hydrogenation stages, so the resulting PET has a more predictable carboxyl end-group distribution. In high-shear paste mixers and agitated esterification reactors, the product wets rapidly in ethylene glycol at PTA:EG molar ratios from 1.0:1.15 to 1.0:1.25; continuous lines often target a first-stage carboxyl end-group concentration below 35 meq/kg before entering the polycondensation train. Published data for this specific plant configuration is limited, but the shift from medium-purity acid to polyester-grade PTA is well documented in continuous esterification literature. The residual 4-CBA concentration does not act alone; its effect is amplified by the presence of metal ions that promote acetaldehyde formation. The iron limit of 1 mg/kg is therefore not merely a purity marker but a melt-filtration and acetaldehyde-control parameter.

    Comparative impurity boundaries relevant to continuous PET production
    Parameter Hengli Dalian polyester-grade PTA Reported range for medium-purity TA / older merchant acid Observed PET process effect
    4-carboxybenzaldehyde ≤ 25 mg/kg 100–300 mg/kg Lower yellowing and preform acetaldehyde
    p-toluic acid ≤ 150 mg/kg 150–400 mg/kg Reduced monofunctional chain termination
    Ash ≤ 10 mg/kg ≤ 25 mg/kg Lower spin-pack filtration pressure

    The comparative columns aggregate typical process literature rather than a single named competitor, because published data for older merchant acid configurations is not uniformly available. However, the operational difference is not merely analytical: lower monofunctional acid content permits tighter control of carboxyl end-group concentration in continuous finishers, which directly influences intrinsic viscosity stability. Processors that switch from medium-purity acid to this grade may need to reduce antimony or titanium catalyst addition slightly to avoid overshooting the target polycondensation rate.

    Melt-Phase Usage Boundaries in Polyester Staple Fibre and Bottle-Grade Resin

    In bottle-grade PET, the material is mixed with ethylene glycol at molar ratios between 1.0:1.15 and 1.0:1.25, with excess glycol removed in the first esterification stage. The slurry is charged to a continuous paste mixer and then to an agitated esterifier operating at 260–280°C. The low impurity profile supports a first-stage carboxyl end-group concentration below 35 meq/kg before polycondensation, which is a practical target in continuous disc-ring polymerizers and finisher reactors. In staple fibre lines, the same grade is used without additional purification; batch-to-batch variation in particle size is controlled to avoid feed bridging in rotary valves and screw feeders. Processors that use twin-screw extruders for PET compounding should pre-dry the polyester rather than rely on the PTA moisture level alone; PTA moisture is not a substitute for resin drying before injection moulding or extrusion. In PBT production, the grade is less sensitive to acetaldehyde formation but remains sensitive to acid number and metal content because residual iron and ash can alter esterification selectivity and butanediol dehydration to tetrahydrofuran. The controlled iron limit of 1 mg/kg and ash limit of 10 mg/kg therefore support secondary use in engineering polyester without the need for additional melt filtration that would otherwise reduce throughput.

    Bulk handling of the powder is governed by combustible dust parameters rather than acute oral toxicity. Terephthalic acid dust forms flammable clouds; silo grounding, conductive flexible hoses, and inert-gas blanketing are required under NFPA 654 and area classification per IEC 60079-10-2. The material should not be exposed to strong oxidizers, strong bases, or concentrated nitric acid. For warehouse storage, packages should be kept away from open flames and high-temperature surfaces above 150°C. The product is not intended for direct food contact; compliance statements for polyester packaging must be evaluated on the finished polymer under food-contact regulations rather than on PTA alone.

    Top