| HS Code | 192246 |
| Product Name | N-Phenylmaleimide |
| Abbreviation | NPMI |
| Chemical Name | 1-Phenyl-1H-pyrrole-2,5-dione |
| Cas Registry Number | 941-69-5 |
| Ec Number | 213-382-1 |
| Molecular Formula | C10H7NO2 |
| Molecular Weight | 173.17 g/mol |
| Appearance | White to light yellow crystalline powder |
| Melting Point | 85-88 °C |
| Boiling Point | 299 °C at 760 mmHg |
| Density | 1.25 g/cm3 |
| Flash Point | 135 °C |
| Solubility | Soluble in organic solvents such as ethanol, acetone, and chloroform; slightly soluble in water |
| Purity | ≥98% |
| Storage Conditions | Store in a dry, cool, well-ventilated area, sealed and away from light and oxidants |
| Synonyms | N-Phenylmaleic imide; Maleimide, N-phenyl-; 1-Phenyl-1H-pyrrole-2,5-dione |
As an accredited N-Phenylmaleimide(NPMI) factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | N-Phenylmaleimide (NPMI) is supplied in 25 kg net-weight fiber drums with inner polyethylene liners, sealed for safe handling and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Container loading (20′ FCL) for N-Phenylmaleimide (NPMI): palletized drums, securely stowed, labeled, and transported per chemical shipping regulations. |
| Shipping | N-Phenylmaleimide (NPMI) is typically shipped as UN 2811, Toxic solid, organic, n.o.s. (N-Phenylmaleimide), Class 6.1, Packing Group III. Use UN-approved packaging with poison label; keep dry, cool, ventilated, away from oxidizers. Handle with PPE, avoid dust, and follow DOT/IATA/IMDG and SDS requirements. |
| Storage | Store N-Phenylmaleimide in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat, sparks, open flames, and direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed and protected from moisture. Separate from strong oxidizers, acids, bases, amines, and polymerization initiators. Use labeled, compatible containers with secondary containment. Maintain good housekeeping and avoid dust accumulation. Ensure adequate ventilation to minimize exposure. |
| Shelf Life | Under recommended storage, stable for approximately two years when kept cool, dry, sealed, and protected from moisture, light, and oxidizers. |
In continuous styrenic mass polymerization, N-phenylmaleimide is introduced as a molten monomer alongside styrene and acrylonitrile before prepolymerization, where the maleimide ring enters the SAN matrix as a rigid five-membered imide unit that restricts segmental motion and raises glass-transition temperature. The addition ratio is maintained at 5–20 wt% of total styrenic monomer feed, with heat-resistant ABS grades most commonly operating at 10–15 wt% NPMI because this range balances heat distortion temperature against melt processability and impact retention. Production-scale lines use a two-stage continuous bulk process with a prepolymerizer at 110–140 °C and a devolatilizing twin-screw extruder with a 36:1 L/D ratio, melt temperature 240–260 °C, and vacuum below 50 mbar to strip residual acrylonitrile and styrene below 80 ppm. Terminal product types include automotive instrument panel carriers, HVAC housings, battery brackets, and mirror housings. Compliance is verified under ISO 75-2:2013 Method A at 1.8 MPa for heat distortion temperature, ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C/10 kg for melt volume-flow rate, ISO 179-1:2020 for Charpy notched impact, and ISO 178:2019 for flexural properties. Monomer registration under REACH EC 1907/2006 is a precondition for export into the European Union. A known processing boundary is that NPMI loadings above 15 wt% reduce melt volume-flow rate on production-scale capillary rheometer checks, requiring an increase in graft rubber fraction or a switch to a lubricant package; the imide ring can undergo Michael addition with free amine-based additives, causing yellowing at melt temperature and die-lip plate-out when devolatilization vacuum drifts above 80 mbar.
Suspension copolymerization of vinyl chloride with N-phenylmaleimide is a comparatively narrow industrial route, but it is applied where rigid PVC compounds require a Vicat softening temperature above 90 °C without post-chlorination or excessive filler loading. The monomer is charged into a 30 m³ suspension kettle at 5–15 wt% of total vinyl chloride feed, with reaction temperature held at 57–63 °C, pressure at 0.8–1.0 MPa, and agitation near 150 rpm to control particle size distribution and avoid reactor fouling. After stripping and drying, the copolymer is dry-blended with tin-based stabilizers and processed on a counter-rotating twin-screw extruder with a 25:1 L/D ratio and barrel temperatures of 170–195 °C; addition of NPMI as a dry-blend modifier in the range of 3–10 phr has also been reported where suspension copolymer resin is unavailable, though published data for this specific configuration is limited. Compliance for profile and conduit applications is checked under ISO 306:2022 for Vicat softening temperature, ISO 75-2:2013 for heat deflection, and EN 15346:2014 for recycled PVC characterization when regrind is incorporated. Terminal product types include electrical raceway, window profile inserts, pipe fittings for chemical drainage, and enclosure parts that are painted after adhesion-promoting surface treatment. Thermal stability during extrusion is the principal boundary: residual NPMI monomer must be below 50 ppm to prevent discoloration, and combinations with amine-based heat stabilizers should be avoided because the maleimide ring can consume the stabilizer and generate colored by-products at processing temperature.
For transparent acrylic copolymer production, bulk cast polymerization of methyl methacrylate with N-phenylmaleimide is carried out in tempered glass cells after prepolymer syrup preparation, vacuum degassing, and initiator addition; NPMI is introduced at 5–20 wt% of the methyl methacrylate feed to raise service temperature without destroying clarity. The polymerization exotherm is controlled in a water bath at 45–70 °C, followed by staged annealing at 100–120 °C to complete conversion and reduce residual monomer below 50 ppm; demolding then yields sheets that are cut and optionally hard-coated. Downstream production equipment includes 20–30 mm cell-casting stations, PID-controlled circulating water baths, and forced-air annealing ovens with zone control to avoid thickness-dependent haze. Optical and mechanical compliance is measured under ISO 13468-1:2019 for total luminous transmittance, ISO 14782:1999 for haze, ISO 306:2022 for Vicat softening temperature, and ISO 178:2019 for flexural modulus. Terminal products include automotive lamp covers, LED optics, appliance display panels, and medical device windows; these parts are molded or thermoformed from cast sheet and then inspected for yellowness index under ISO 17223:2014. A processing boundary emerges at NPMI contents above 15 wt%, where light transmittance can fall below 90% at sheet thicknesses above 3 mm, and the maleimide comonomer reduces copolymer toughness; optical brighteners or impact modifiers are added only after verifying absence of phase separation under accelerated weathering.
Where a solder mask binder requires simultaneous alkaline developability, UL 94 V-0 flame retardance, and resistance to 288 °C solder float, NPMI is introduced into an acrylate/epoxy hybrid backbone at 10–30 wt% of binder solids. The synthesis route is solution polymerization in propylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate, using a radical initiator at 80–100 °C and a chain-transfer agent to maintain molecular weight; the resulting copolymer is formulated with epoxy acrylate resin, photoinitiator, multifunctional acrylate monomers, filler, and leveling agent, then coated by screen printing or curtain coating. For dry-film photoresist grades, the varnish is cast on polyester carrier film, dried in a 90–110 °C tunnel oven, laminated onto copper-clad laminate with a vacuum laminator, exposed through a phototool at 365 nm with a Stouffer 7–9 step, and developed in a 1 wt% sodium carbonate solution at 28–32 °C. Compliance is verified under IPC-SM-840F Class T, IEC 61249-2-21, UL 94 at 0.8 mm, and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II. Terminal product types include solder masks for multilayer printed circuit boards, flexible circuit coverlay, and dry-film photoresist for high-density interconnect substrates. The main development boundary is that NPMI content above 30 wt% slows carbonate dissolution enough to produce undercut and residue in 50 µm lines, while content below 10 wt% fails to hold hard bake properties at 150 °C after final cure.
| Standard | Test method or clause | Boundary condition |
|---|---|---|
| IPC-SM-840F | Class T thermal stress | No delamination after 288 °C solder float for 10 s |
| UL 94 | V-0, 0.8 mm | Afterflame time ≤ 10 s per specimen; total afterflame ≤ 50 s |
| IEC 61249-2-21 | Dielectric strength | No breakdown at specified proof voltage per laminate class |
| RoHS 2011/65/EU | Annex II | Pb ≤ 1000 ppm, Hg ≤ 1000 ppm, Cd ≤ 100 ppm, Cr(VI) ≤ 1000 ppm, PBB/PBDE ≤ 1000 ppm |
At SMC/BMC compounding lines, N-phenylmaleimide is introduced at 3–10 wt% of the unsaturated polyester resin to participate in free-radical crosslinking with styrene and fumarate units, raising glass-transition temperature measured under ISO 11357-2:2020 and reducing thermomechanical creep. The paste is compounded on a doctor-box SMC machine with chopped glass at 25–30 wt%, thickened with magnesium oxide to a mat viscosity suitable for flow, matured at 40 °C for 24–48 h, and compression molded in a hydraulic press at 135–155 °C and 80–120 bar for 60–120 s cure. Compliance is measured under ISO 75-2:2013 for heat deflection temperature, ISO 14125:1998/AMD1:2011 for flexural properties, IEC 60243-1:2013 for electric strength, and UL 94 for flame class. Terminal products include electrical insulators, appliance heat shields, underhood composite brackets, and SMC/BMC enclosures for corrosive environments. Pot life is the main processing boundary: NPMI increases cure exotherm and reduces storage stability, so inhibitor level must be rebalanced and gel time monitored by ISO 2535:2001 at 25 °C; published data for this specific configuration is limited, and each resin grade must be screened because maleimide-styrene reactivity can shift gel time by more than 20% depending on promoter package.
In bismaleimide-triazine varnish formulation, N-phenylmaleimide is incorporated at 5–20 wt% of the bismaleimide resin to reduce crosslink density, raise fracture toughness measured as tensile elongation at break under ISO 527-2:2012, and extend prepreg shelf life. The resin varnish is prepared in a methyl ethyl ketone/toluene solvent system, impregnated into 7628 or 1080 glass fabric on a vertical or horizontal treater, B-staged at 150–170 °C, and laminated in a multi-opening press at 200–220 °C and 40–60 bar after layup. Compliance is verified under IPC-4101 for base material qualification, IEC 61249-2-21 for dielectric properties, UL 94 V-0 for flame retardance, and IPC-TM-650 2.4.24 for glass transition temperature by differential scanning calorimetry. Terminal products include high-Tg FR-4/BMI hybrid laminates, IC substrate cores, and radar board base materials for 77 GHz automotive radar. The operational boundary is moisture absorption: increasing NPMI content above 20 wt% can raise equilibrium water uptake and reduce DMA storage modulus after 85 °C/85% RH aging; prepreg scrap rates also increase if B-stage temperature exceeds 170 °C because the monofunctional maleimide can volatilize from the varnish surface.
Competitive N-Phenylmaleimide(NPMI) prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
N-Phenylmaleimide (CAS 941-69-5; molecular formula C10H7NO2; molecular weight 173.17 g/mol) is supplied as a pale-yellow to yellow crystalline powder with a melting range of 85–89 °C as determined by differential scanning calorimetry according to ASTM D3418-21. The compound functions as a heat-resistant comonomer for styrenic and acrylic polymer systems and as an intermediate for imide-functional polymers. Industrial model designations generally follow purity thresholds: standard 98.5% minimum, refined 99.0% minimum, and high-purity 99.5% minimum grades. The material is soluble at ambient temperature in acetone, methyl ethyl ketone, ethyl acetate, and toluene; aqueous solubility is below 0.1 g/L at 20 °C. Because the compound already contains a cyclic imide ring, NPMI can introduce rigid, polar functionality directly during polymer chain propagation without a post-polymerization imidization step.
NPMI copolymerizes with styrene, acrylonitrile, and methyl methacrylate by free-radical addition. The electron-depleted maleimide double bond exhibits a strong alternating tendency with electron-rich styrene and can be incorporated into growing chains as a rigid five-membered ring. In styrene-acrylonitrile copolymers, NPMI units restrict segmental motion and raise the glass transition temperature of the matrix; technical literature reports that replacing 5–20 wt% of styrene in suspension or bulk polymerization shifts heat distortion temperature upward by 5–15 °C, depending on rubber content and acrylonitrile ratio. The imide ring contributes to chain stiffness without introducing tertiary hydrogen sites that undergo oxidative chain scission. On a production-scale stirred reactor, gradual addition of molten NPMI into a pre-emulsified styrene-acrylonitrile mixture maintained at 70–85 °C is used to control composition drift. Published reactivity-ratio data for this ternary system are limited to specific feed ratios; pilot-plant verification is required when the NPMI mass fraction exceeds 15% because phase separation and unreacted monomer residues increase. The molecular architecture produced is a random or alternating imide-modified styrenic terpolymer rather than a grafted or surface-coated system.
Incoming quality control for commercial NPMI powders typically evaluates purity, melting range, moisture, acid value, and ash content. Gas chromatography with flame ionization detection is used for area-percent purity, while residual maleic anhydride and aniline-derived impurities are monitored by high-performance liquid chromatography when the grade is designated for polymer synthesis. The specification table below lists methods that appear in supplier certificates of analysis; limits may vary among producers and should be validated against the relevant supply contract.
| Parameter | Typical Specification | Test Method |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Pale-yellow to yellow crystalline powder, no visible contamination | Visual against retained reference |
| Purity | ≥ 99.0% GC area | GC-FID, area normalization |
| Melting range | 85–89 °C | ASTM D3418-21/DSC |
| Moisture | ≤ 0.20 wt% | ASTM E203-16 Karl Fischer titration |
| Acid value | ≤ 1.0 mg KOH/g | ASTM D974-22 |
| Ash | ≤ 0.10 wt% | ISO 3451-1:2019 |
For high-purity grades used in pharmaceutical intermediate synthesis, additional limits on residual solvents, sulfated ash, and heavy metals are commonly required; these values are grade-specific and should be confirmed with the supplier. Sampling from bulk containers should follow a defined protocol, such as ISO 2859-1:1999 for inspection sampling, and samples should be sealed under nitrogen if analysis is delayed beyond 4 h.
In heat-resistant ABS compounding, NPMI is applied as a comonomer during resin synthesis rather than as a post-extrusion additive. When incorporated into the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix at 10–15 wt%, the heat distortion temperature determined by ASTM D648-18 at 1.82 MPa can increase from approximately 94 °C to 104–110 °C for a medium rubber content grade. The final change depends on the butadiene concentration, the acrylonitrile ratio, the degree of phase dispersion, and the molding conditions. Injection molding of NPMI-modified ABS requires higher melt temperatures than conventional ABS, typically 230–260 °C, and mold temperatures of 60–80 °C. The use of NPMI-modified ABS is common in automotive interior parts, appliance housings, and electronic components where dimensional stability under heat is required. Mechanical property evaluations according to ASTM D638-22 tensile testing show that stiffness and tensile strength increase with NPMI content, while elongation at break and notched Izod impact may decline if rubber content is not adjusted. Batch-to-batch variation in NPMI purity above 0.5% can produce measurable shifts in fusion torque and melt pressure during compounding on a 40:1 L/D co-rotating twin-screw extruder, particularly when the additive is fed as a powder rather than pre-dispersed in styrenic carrier resin.
In styrenic heat-resistance modification, NPMI and α-methylstyrene are often compared because both increase heat distortion but operate by different mechanisms. α-Methylstyrene lowers ceiling temperature and is subject to depolymerization/chain scission at elevated processing temperatures, which can reduce molecular weight and increase residual monomer odor. NPMI does not rely on a tertiary α-methyl group and is less prone to chain-end unzipping; the imide ring remains intact during melt processing at 240 °C. Comparative copolymer studies indicate that NPMI provides a larger heat distortion increase per unit mass than α-methylstyrene and contributes greater stiffness, but it can impart more yellowing and is more sensitive to hydrolysis under acidic or strongly alkaline conditions. In high-heat ABS formulations where α-methylstyrene is replaced by NPMI, producers often reduce α-methylstyrene-related volatile organic compound emissions, but the increase in melt viscosity may require reformulation of lubricant and processing aids. No single drop-in replacement exists; compounders typically run capillary viscosity measurements according to ASTM D3835-16 to map viscosity shear-rate curves before changing the modifier. The replacement is also limited by availability and cost; NPMI currently carries a higher unit cost than α-methylstyrene, and supply chain qualification requires auditing residual maleimide monomer content because unreacted NPMI can cause skin sensitization in downstream handling.
Thermogravimetric analysis of NPMI-modified styrene-acrylonitrile systems under nitrogen and air indicates that the imide ring remains stable through normal melt-processing temperatures up to 250 °C, while differential mass loss profiles show that degradation is accelerated by oxygen and by residual acid impurities. In SAN copolymers, the onset of rapid mass loss is influenced by acrylonitrile content and residual solvent. The use of NPMI shifts the onset of rapid mass loss to slightly higher temperatures, but practical processing stabilization still requires a hindered phenolic antioxidant and, in rubber-modified systems, a phosphite co-stabilizer. Long-term thermal aging tests at 110 °C and 120 °C according to ASTM D3045-18 or similar internal OEM protocols show that NPMI-modified ABS often retains more tensile strength than α-methylstyrene-modified ABS after 500 h, although color shift toward yellow is greater. This color shift is a practical boundary for unpigmented and light-colored grades; ultraviolet stabilizers and titanium dioxide may reduce surface discoloration but do not change bulk yellowing kinetics. Published data for specific supplier formulations is limited, and aging studies should be repeated on production specimens because molded-in stress and rubber-phase morphology alter the degradation rate.
NPMI is also used in acrylic sheet and molding resins. In PMMA, copolymerization with NPMI raises the glass transition temperature and Vicat softening point, but it can reduce optical clarity if the NPMI concentration exceeds 5–8 wt% because the imide chromophore increases ultraviolet absorption near 280–300 nm. The Vicat softening temperature determined in accordance with ISO 306:2022 method B50 is typically used for heat-resistant acrylic grades. In PVC, NPMI acts as a comonomer in suspension resin modification rather than as a plasticizer; the resulting copolymers show higher heat distortion resistance, but processing requires higher fusion temperatures and the stabilization package must be adjusted because NPMI can consume organotin or calcium-zinc stabilizers by complexation. In unsaturated polyester resin systems, NPMI is occasionally used as a reactive diluent or crosslinking co-monomer, where the maleimide double bond participates in radical curing with styrene and improves the glass transition of the cured network. The handling of molten NPMI in polyester batch processes requires temperature control below 100 °C to avoid homopolymerization.
The primary processing constraint is high melt viscosity caused by the rigid imide units and reduced chain mobility. As NPMI content increases beyond 15 wt%, melt mass-flow rate measured by ASTM D1238-23 decreases, and the injection molding processing window narrows because barrel temperatures must be raised to maintain fill while avoiding thermal degradation. Typical barrel settings for glass-filled NPMI-modified styrenic compounds are 245–270 °C depending on screw design; at the upper end, residence times above 8 min produce yellowing and brittle failure in impact-modified grades. On a 1000 kN injection molding machine with a 22:1 L/D general-purpose screw, short-shot defects in thin wall sections of 1.0 mm become more common when NPMI is increased unless melt temperature is raised to 250–260 °C and mold temperature is held at 70–80 °C. These parameters are specific to part geometry and should be validated by mold flow simulation and short-shot studies. NPMI also influences rheology by narrowing the processing window because unreacted NPMI can volatilize at the die and deposit on calibrator surfaces, requiring periodic cleaning. The use of vacuum venting on the extruder is recommended when moisture exceeds 0.20 wt% or when prolonged storage in humid air has occurred.
NPMI powder should be stored in closed, grounded containers under dry nitrogen or dry air at temperatures not exceeding 30 °C; storage above 40 °C can reduce shelf life through gradual homopolymerization and color development. Moisture exposure should be limited because NPMI can agglomerate above 60% relative humidity and may require dehumidification before pneumatic conveying. The powder is combustible, and transfer equipment should be bonded and grounded to prevent static ignition. Safety data sheets list skin irritation, eye irritation, and respiratory sensitization as the principal hazards; dust generation must be controlled using local exhaust ventilation or containment enclosures. NPMI is incompatible with primary and secondary amines, strong bases, and strong oxidizing agents. Amine-based antistatic additives, curing agents, or lubricants can react with the maleimide double bond by Michael addition, causing premature crosslinking, gel formation, and loss of intended heat-resistance response. Cleaning of equipment after NPMI handling is best performed with warm acetone or ethyl acetate, followed by aqueous detergent wash, because molten NPMI re-solidifies in cold traps and narrow transfer lines. For bulk silo transfer, rotary valve and filter receiver design should address the low melting range of the material and avoid frictional heating above 80 °C.
Differences from other maleimide derivatives should be assessed before specification. N-Ethylmaleimide and N-cyclohexylmaleimide are lower-melting or liquid modifiers that may be preferred for optical applications or where reduced yellowing is required; NPMI provides higher aromatic rigidity but greater color contribution. Maleic anhydride and maleimide-terminated polyimides differ in that they often require post-reaction imidization and can release water or ammonia, whereas NPMI contains the imide ring before polymerization. In pharmaceutical intermediate synthesis, NPMI is used as a dienophile in Diels-Alder reactions and as a Michael acceptor for thiol or amine addition; the high-purity grade is typically specified for these routes because residual aniline and maleic anhydride interfere with yield and product color. This product class is selected according to the target polymer glass transition temperature, the allowable color shift, the processing temperature window, and the residual monomer limit set by the end-user’s quality standard.